Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 681, Saturday 29 November 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 681
MSN: 305A-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munting Indang, Batangas -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Princesa
Destination airport:Danilo Atienza Field, Sangley Point, Cavite
Narrative:
The OV-10A aircraft was en route to Clark AFB from Sangley Point to participate in exercises with US forces known as "Balance Piston".
The plane lost power in the right engine and was unable to maintain altitude.
The crew was Capt. Froiland L. Paras and 1st Lt. Peter Paul C. Lim. Both are members of the PAF's 15th Strike Wing.

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hueybravo.net/Airforcepage/ov-10.htm]
http://www.ov-10bronco.net/news_detail.cfm?NewsID=306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 1998 681 Philippine Air Force (PAF) 0 Tagum, Davao City, Mindanao sub