Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 792, Monday 19 March 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 792
MSN: 321A-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay Mabiga, Mabalacat -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sangley Point Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Female Philippine Air Force pilot 1°Lt. Grace Baluyo lost her life at 3:45 p.m on March 26 when an OV-10 of the 15th Strike Wing went down in bad weather. The plane was one of three OV-10s that took of from Sangley Point Air Base 14 minutes prior on a training mission over the Crow Valley military reservation. About a minute before the crash, Baluyo informed Clark Airport that her plane was developing engine failure, and was vectored to runway 20.

They couldn't make the airport, and impact occurred in a vacant lot at the Fil-Homes subdivision in the village of Barangay Mabiga in Mabalacat. There were three villages that potentially could have been hit by the aircraft had Baluyo not stayed with the plane.

Co-pilot Capt. Ben Nasayao ejected safely just moments before impact, suffering a broken foot after landing only 100 meters from the point of impact.

Sources:

Scramble 264
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
AFM June 2001, p76