Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco FAC2211, Sunday 23 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 January 2000
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2211
MSN: 305A-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Ernesto Esguerra (TQS) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ernesto Esguerra (TQS) (Tres Esquinas)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during take-off after failure of one engine. Ten Manuel Gutiérrez U and S.Ten Edwin Bonilla Isuzu.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM September 2000, p77