Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60183

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toril district of Davao City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine problems during a post-maintenance test flight. When the aircraft crashed, however, burning debris landed on a house in the Toril district of Davao City, setting it on fire. A woman in the house suffered serious burns (resulting in her death) and her two young children suffered light burns. Both crew ejected safely, suffering only minor bruises.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hueybravo.net/Airforcepage/ov-10.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021821/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Philippines.htm