Accident Dassault Mirage IIIRS R-2101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60209

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIRS
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: R-2101
MSN: 0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ste-Croix, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mirage carried out a recon training mission in the Jura mountains alone and flew into the terrain about one kilometer north of Ste-Croix, probably due to the very bad weather with low clouds in this area. The pilot was killed.
This was the only loss of an Mirage IIIRS of the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

https://www.admin.ch/cp/d/1997Mar21.103340.7490@idz.bfi.admin.ch.html