Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage 2000N 328 / 4-CN, 09 Apr 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60214

Date:09-APR-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000N
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 328 / 4-CN
MSN: 241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Massif Central, Cros, Puy-de-Dome -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Mirage 2000 and Aeronavale Westland Lynx HAS4(LN) 805 (cn 271) helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=cros-lynx〈=fr