Bird strike Accident Dassault Mirage 2000N 321, Thursday 17 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000N
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fonties d'Aude -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike (gull) at 500 ft agl.Crashed.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings
and Papers 23)