Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage 2000N 302/4-CA, Monday 7 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000N
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 302/4-CA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EC3/4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Dassault Mirage 2000N aircraft, 302 and 308. Both aircraft crashed in the sea after all four crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 216
Air Forces Monthly June 1997
Delta Crash