Bird strike Incident Dassault Mirage 2000N 324, Friday 19 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000N
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Istres
Narrative:
Bird strike on approach at 110 ft agl (gulls).

Sources:

Scramble
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)