Incident Dassault Mirage 2000N 318/4-BP , 09 Jun 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60223

Date:09-JUN-2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000N
Owner/operator:EC 2/4 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 318/4-BP
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Narbonne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luxeuil-Saint-Sauveur Air Base (BA 116) (LFSX)
Destination airport:Luxeuil-Saint-Sauveur Air Base (BA 116) (LFSX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a mid-air refueling operation by a Boeing C-135FR, the drogue (basket) separated from the refueling boom.
Parts were ingested by the Mirage 2000N's engine. The crew noted an abnormal rise in engine temperature. The crew then shut down the engine and decided to eject. The Mirage crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. Both the pilot and navigator were recovered safely from the sea.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/15078/134640/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2004_014_a.pdf
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Mirage_2000/mirage_2000.htm
AFM AUG 2004