Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EAD 749, Thursday 16 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EAD
Owner/operator:Abu Dhabi Air Force
Registration: 749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 12 mi from Chardja -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chardja AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight after engine failure. Pilot shot down the engine and relit is, but was unable to get enough power and was forced to eject.

Sources:

Scramble 256
AFM September 2000, p77/November 2000, p74