Accident Dassault Mirage 2000D 656, 24 Jun 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60230

Date:24-JUN-2003
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 656
MSN: 530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maryam-Koron Range -   Djibouti
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Djibouti Air Base (BA 188) (JIB/HDAM)
Destination airport:Djibouti Air Base (BA 188) (JIB/HDAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during a night-time medium altitude training mission. LTT Mathieu Collombat (31)/CNE Tony Romero (30).

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/14667/131763/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2003_014_a.pdf
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-ochey-mortsbase