Accident Dassault Mirage 2000D 663/3-XS , Thursday 26 August 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 663/3-XS
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colmar, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nancy-Ochey Air Base (BA 133)/EC3/33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered a compressor stall during a high speed combat training flight. Engine problems forced the crew to eject.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/14721/132141/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2004_020_a.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20160504074634/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2004.htm
Delta Crash