Accident Dassault Mirage 2000D 621/3-JG , Thursday 8 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 2004
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000D
Owner/operator:EC 2/3 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 621/3-JG
MSN: 421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mas-Saint-Chély -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nancy-Ochey Air Base (BA 133) (LFSO)
Destination airport:Nancy-Ochey Air Base (BA 133) (LFSO)
Narrative:
A Dassault Mirage 2000D departed Nancy-Ochey Air Base (BA 133) at 17:26 on an assault and in-flight refueling exercise.
At an altitude of FL345 the airspeed seemed to drop and an amber caution light illuminated. The crew initiated a descend but the airspeed indicator showed a decreasing speed. The crew ejected at FL260. The airplane crashed.
Cause: possible freezing of water that had entered the pitot tube.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/14711/132071/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2004_001_a.pdf
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Mirage_2000/mirage_2000.htm