Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-9DAD F-ZJTS, Monday 4 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 2005
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-9DAD
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: F-ZJTS
MSN: DAD11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istre le Tubé -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LFMI
Destination airport:LFMI
Narrative:
Thrust loss due to turbine damage due to assembly defect. Pre-delivery flight. 'DAD11'.

Sources:

Scramble 312
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/portail/ministere/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organismes-dependant-du-ministre/les-bead/bea-e/2005/rapports-2005/c-2005-004-a