Incident Dassault Mirage 2000-5F 69,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60252

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5F
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 69
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of Dijon-Longvic BA 102, Côte-d'Or 21 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon-Longvic Air Base (BA 102)
Destination airport:Dijon-Longvic Air Base (BA 102)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Saulton-la-Chappelle after loss of engine power while returning to Dijon following a training mission. The pilot ejected safely. EC 2/2 'Cote d'Or'.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/16203/142515/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2006_012_a.pdf
Air International JUL 2006, p19