Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5F 72/2-EE , Monday 27 February 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 2006
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5F
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 72/2-EE
MSN: 309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 nm SW of Nancy, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon-Longvic Air Base (BA 102)
Destination airport:Dijon-Longvic Air Base (BA 102)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Dassault Mirage 2000-5F aircraft (72 and 53) during an air combat training mission.
Airplane 72 crashed but the pilot managed to eject. The pilot airplane 53 made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/15520/137734/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2006_004_a__1.pdf