Bird strike Accident Hawk T52 , Friday 7 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T52
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dol Dol, Rift Valley -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laikipa AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Severely damaged by multiple bird strikes whilst on air test at 2,500 feet. Pilot Lt-Col John Kiili ejected safely, and was rescued by a British Army helicopter, on exercises in the area, and which had seen the fireball from the crash.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p87
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm