Accident Curtiss Hawk II 814, Monday 16 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1936
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 814
MSN: SH18/11757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogota-Techo -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during demonstration flight, hitting another airplane close to hangar. Ten Félix Nieto.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17633/?page=2
(Scramble)