Mid-air collision Accident Fiat G.91R-4 5426, Tuesday 22 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-4
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5426
MSN: 91-4-0101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torres Novas -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA6 Montijo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Fiat G.91 collided and crashed at Madeira do Palanche. Ten Av José António de Jesus Gonçalves do Canto ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 23 August 1978, p5
(Scramble)