Accident Fiat G.91T-3 1808, Wednesday 24 September 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1986
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-3
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1808
MSN: F2-0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Águas de Moura -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Montijo (13:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Marateca**. LIC M. Gonçalves and Cap.Pilav.B. De Sousa ejected safely*.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm*
Diário de Lisboa 25 September 1986, p4**