Accident Fiat G.91R-4 5423, Thursday 9 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-4
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5423
MSN: 91-4-0146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
return from ground strafing training at the range, suspected projectiles ricochet into intake; pilot TCor.Pilav.C. Afonso ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm