Accident Fiat G.91R-4 5437, Thursday 31 January 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-4
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5437
MSN: 91-4-0141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canquelifá -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by SAM-7 missile. Pilot Ten.Pilav.Vítor Manuel Fernandes Castro Gil ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm