This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
| Registration: | 5456 |
| MSN: | D449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montijo -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA6 Montijo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed onto houses shortly after take-off. Cap.Pilav.Humberto de Medeiros Borges ejected. Two women (60/64) on ground killed. Back half of aircraft was burning while aircraft was still flying level. I witnessed the Pilot slowly turning left in an attempt to return to airbase. Aircraft gradually began to lose altitude, then pilot banked and steadied his plane into a large empty field between apartment buildings and high school before ejecting. Plane crashed into the edge of the field. Pilot prevented a tremendous loss of life of people on the ground due to his direct action. Pilot landed via parachute on top of house.
Sources:
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm Diário de Lisboa 17 June 1988, p1+7