Accident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 5463, Thursday 6 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5463
MSN: D384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alcácer do Sal -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into ground on simulated attack due to lack of visual references. Pilot Alf Pil Av Celestino A. Livramento Mira Grosso killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://pilnavtuna.blogspot.nl/2010/04/in-memoriam-em-memoria-de-todos-os.html
Flight International 18 May 1987, p38
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//