Accident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 5449, Friday 15 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5449
MSN: D404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montijo, Setúbal -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montijo Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected after engine fire. Aircraft hit apartment building, killing two and injuring ten.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 9 January 1982, p81