Accident Fiat G.91R-4 5419, Wednesday 28 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1973
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-4
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5419
MSN: 91-4-0129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madina de Boé, Gabú -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by SAM-7 missile 75 km from Gabú. Pilot Ten.Cor.Pilav.José Fernando de Almeida Brito (40) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://pilnavtuna.blogspot.com/2010/04/in-memoriam-em-memoria-de-todos-os.html