Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 88-1689, Wednesday 16 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:335th FS, 4th TFW USAF
Registration: 88-1689
MSN: 1098/E073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Basra -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Combat loss during Operation Desert Storm near Basra, Iraq on Jan 16, 1991. Both crew died.

The pilot, Maj. Thomas F. "Teek" Koritz and the WSO, Lt.Col. Donnie R. "Chief Dimpled Balls" Holland were on a mission attacking a heavily defended petroleum, oil and lubricant site near Basrah, Iraq. The AAA fire was very heavy and the aircraft crashed into the ground during the final attack run. No ejection was attampted. It is not clear if the aircraft downed because of the pilot's maneuver trying to evade heavy enemy fire or because the aircraft was actually hit by enemy fire, but most probably the latter.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-4-airframe-88-1689
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html