Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 87-0203, Sunday 30 September 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:336th TFS, 4th FW, USAF
Registration: 87-0203
MSN: 1068/E043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:63 miles north of Thumrait -   Oman
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thumrait, Oman
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed north of Thumrait, Oman on Sep 30, 1990. Both crew died.

The aircraft was flying a low-level training mission over the desert about 63 miles north of Thumrait, Oman in preparation for Operation Desert Storm. Due to sand dust floating in the air close to the ground, sand-pitted aircraft windscreen and three external fuel tanks (which was unusual to Strike Eagles at that time), the pilot made a mistake by visually judging aircraft altitude that would have been necessary for performing a split-S maneuver. At the bottom part of the split-S, when the aircraft's nose was already pointing upwards (with the stick being pulled back fully) the aircraft's tail touched the ground (creating a fifty-foot trail of burned sand in the desert) resulting in a crash. Both crew, pilot Maj. Peter S. Hook and WSO Capt. James B. "Boo Boo" Poulet lost their lives.

According to come sources, the accident took place during low-level ACM (Air Combat Manoeuvres) with RAF Jaguars, in preparations for operation "Desert Storm".

Sources:

Flight International 8/14 May 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-3-airframe-87-0203