Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 84-0042, Monday 16 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:3246TWg USAF
Registration: 84-0042
MSN: 0909/D50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Mexico near Eglin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VPS
Destination airport:VPS
Narrative:
Entered unrecoverable spin during maneuvers. Crew safely ejected and recovered.

Sources:

1. Davies, Steve; Dildy, Doug (2007). F-15 Eagle Engaged—The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter. Botley, Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4. p.241
2. Jackson, Josie F. (17 December 1985). "Eglin vice commander ejects from jet fighter". News Herald (Panama City, FL).