Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 82-0020, Thursday 28 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:85th TESqn /53rd Wg USAF
Registration: 82-0020
MSN: 834/C251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 miles S of Eglin Air Force Base, near Fort Walton Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Narrative:
28 January- F-15C-30-MC Eagle. 82-0020, c/n 834/C251, of the 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, 53rd Wing, piloted by Joe "Corn" Hruska, has mid-air collision at 35,000 feet over the Gulf of Mexico with F-15C-37-MC Eagle. 84-0011, c/n 0920/C314, also of the 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, 53rd Wing, 80 miles S of Eglin over Eglin water range during a 2 versus 3 Dissimilar Air Combat Training (DACT).

Both pilots eject, pilot of 82-0020 slightly injured. Pilots rescued after 45 minutes in the water by MH-53, call sign "COWBOY 22", on instrument check-flight out of Hurlburt Field.

Sources:

Davies, Steve, and Dildy, Doug, "F-15 Eagle Engaged - The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter", Osprey Publishing, Botley, Oxford, UK, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4, pages 64-65, 243.
www.scramble.nl
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html