This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 58th TFS, 33rd TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 85-0099 |
| MSN: | 0952/C344 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eglin Air Force Base, near Fort Walton Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin Air Force Base, near Fort Walton Beach, Florida. |
| Destination airport: | Eglin Air Force Base, near Fort Walton Beach, Florida. |
Narrative:10 January - F-15C-39-MC Eagle. 85-0099, c/n 0952/C341, of the 58th TFS, 33rd TFW, based at Eglin AFB, catches fire on power up for take off roll, never got airborne. Pilot egresses safely on the ground. Aircraft completely destroyed by fire.
This was the same aircraft that was credited with a MiG-25 kill by AIM-7M AAM on 19 January 1991 during Operation "Desert Storm" while flown by Capt. Lawrence E. Pitta.
Sources:
Davies, Steve, and Dildy, Doug, "F-15 Eagle Engaged - The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter", Osprey Publishing, Botley, Oxford, UK, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4, page 243.
www.scramble.nl http://www.angelfire.com/fl/insaloco/airkills2.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm 