Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C-28-MC Eagle 80-0037, Thursday 2 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1986
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C-28-MC Eagle
Owner/operator:57th FIS USAF
Registration: 80-0037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 nmiles south of Iceland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Keflavik
Destination airport:NAS Keflavik
Narrative:
"Split S" maneuver attempted as part of Low Altitude Step Down Training for new F-15 Pilots. IP elected to attempt the maneuver at 10,000' MSL in heavyweight (full CFTs) Eagles, realized it wasn't possible to complete the maneuver halfway through and pulled out early, over-G'ing his a/c. Student (No. 2, Capt. S. Nelson), not realizing the dangerous conditions, continued the maneuver until impacting the water.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987
Personal Witness / Mishap Board Member