Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0008, Wednesday 1 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:53rd TFS, 36th TFW, USAF
Registration: 80-0008
MSN: 0643/C157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldmohr, Landkreis Kusel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-15C 80-0008. Pilot of 79-0071 ejected and survived. Pilot of 80-0008 (Capt. Richardo "Rich" Kendel) was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html