Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0032, Tuesday 7 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1986
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 80-0032
MSN: 683 / C181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimschweiler/Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0061 over Zweibrücken. Both jets crashed. Pilot CPT Craig D. Lovelady and one person on the ground killed and one seriously injured.

Sources:

Ejection History
Hamburger Abendblatt 8 January 1986
https://www.crouze.com/baugher/usaf_serials/1980.html