Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0036, Tuesday 4 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1983
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:94th TFS, 1st TFW, USAF
Registration: 80-0036
MSN: 0691/C185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean 150 miles off North Carolina coast -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4 January 1983: F-15C, 80-0036, of the 94th TFS, 1st TFW, USAF, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off North Carolina. Pilot - Capt. James D. Mahoney - ejected safely and was rescued by USCG HH‑3F from Elizabeth City, NC 50 minutes later

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm