This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 461st TFTS USAF |
| Registration: | 73-0106 |
| MSN: | 0049/A040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tonopah Test Range Airfield, 31 miles SE of Tonopah, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-15A Eagle 73-0106 'LA', of 461st TFTS, Luke AFB crashed 15 December 1981 near Tonopah Nevada. Pilot, Captain Thomas Worthington Brundige IV (aged 29) [temporarily assigned to the 461st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron at Luke Air Force Base, AZ. His regular assignment was at Langley Air Force Base, VA] was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm#usaf 