This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 74-0094 |
| MSN: | 67/A055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goose Bay, 14 miles north of Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:9 March 1984: F-15A, 74-0094, of the 43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF, crashed near Goose Bay, Alaska. Pilot ejected and survived.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 348)
2. Davies, Steve; Dildy, Doug (2007). F-15 Eagle Engaged—The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter. Botley, Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4. p.241
3. "Jet crashes; Pilot safe". New Mexican (Santa Fe, NM). 10 March 1984.