This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 June 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 74-0087 |
| MSN: | 0059/A048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yukon River, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Elmendorf AFB, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:24 June 1985: F-15A, 74-0087, of the 43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF, crashed on take off in the Yukon River, Alaska. Pilot was killed. According to an eyewitness report:
"With the request granted by tower, the pilot of 087 made an uneventful normal takeoff from RW 7. At about a mile from the RW 7 departure end, the pilot made a series of 90 degree turns to reverse course back inbound for the low-pass down RW 25. Completing the course reversal, the pilot descended and crossed the approach end of RW 25 inbound at an estimated 100-200AGL and 550-600 knots in afterburner (AB).
Passing down RW 25 and about 1000 feet from the departure end and abeam the USAF alert hangar, the pilot executed an abrupt wings-level pull-up and climb, still in AB. The F-15A instantly and violently broke apart, exploded into flames, and crashed just off the departure end of RW 25 into the Yukon River. There was no ejection and the pilot was fatally injured."
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1974.htm]l
4.
https://forums.jetcareers.com/threads/when-routine-ops-become-not-so-routine.113041/ 