Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A-16-MC Eagle 76-0074, Friday 7 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A-16-MC Eagle
Owner/operator:550th TFTS USAF
Registration: 76-0074
MSN: 0262/A226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with F-15A 76-0055. Instructor pilot was killed, student ejected safely. No notice regarding which pilot was in this aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble
Joe baugher