Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle 77-0167, Wednesday 25 April 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 77-0167
MSN: 0437/B058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fredericktown, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Louis, Missouri
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Fredericktown, on second test flight. McDonnell Douglas test pilot Gary L. Kincaid, (34)
killed

Sources:

www.scramble.nl
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm