Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0051, Monday 2 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:59th TFS, 33rd TFW, USAF
Registration: 75-0051
MSN: 0152/A131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin Air Force Base, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell-Douglas F-15A-14-MC Eagle. 75-0051, of the 59th TFS, 33rd TFW, based at Eglin AFB, crashes near Panama City, Florida after mid-air collision with F-15A Eagle, 76-0048, during night refuelling. Pilot - Major John C. Booker - died as a result of that crash; his body was never recovered. The other F-15 (Lt Craig McDaniel) landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html