Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0023, Monday 10 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:27th TFS, 1st TFW, USAF
Registration: 75-0023
MSN: 0119/A103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley AFB, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Virginia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and burnt out on flight line at Langley AFB, Virginia, during an engine run. Fuel vapors had leaked from the wing tank into the wing leading edge, through a cracked bulkhead adjacent to the anti collision light. When power was initiated to the #2 engine, heat from the anti collision light explosively ignited the leaking fuel.

Sources:

75-0023 Dedicated Crew Chief (was TDY at time of incident).