ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60417
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JAN-1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
Owner/operator: | 128th FS, 116th FW, Georgia ANG, USAF (128th Fighter Squadron, 116th Fighter Wing, Georgia ANG, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 75-0071 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with F-15A 75-0075 over Great Smoky Mountains, Tennessee. Pilot bailed out safely. 75-0075 made a succesful landing and was repaired.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html https://web.archive.org/web/20071221003739/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/f-15.htm