Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 77-0117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60421

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 77-0117
MSN: 403/A329
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small metal cotter pin had been not re-installed after maintenance, leaving the pilot unable to control the movement of the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

Scramble 176
AFM June 2000, p78