Accident General Dynamics F-111A 66-0058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60433

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:429th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 66-0058
MSN: A1-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles north of Indian Springs, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed October 7, 1975 on the Nellis ranges, 20 miles N of Indian Springs, Clark County, Nevada. Both crew - MAJ Merle E. Kenney (pilot) and CAPT Ralph David Bowles (WSO) - were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20150910165137/http://www.usafa68.org:80/Memorium/im19.htm
http://voices.yahoo.com/ode-aardvark-epilogue-10456647.html?cat=15