Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0158, Tuesday 20 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1973
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:27th TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0158
MSN: A6-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On March 20, 1973, while on a night training mission, two F-111Ds assigned to the 27th TFW collided during a night formation rejoin. The accident occured near Holbrook, Arizona. The aircraft involved were F-111D s/n 68-0105, crewed by Maj. Richard Brehm (37) and Maj. William Halloran (25), and F-111D s/n 68-0158 crewed by Maj. William Gude (39) and Capt. David Blackledge (30).

In the collision, 68-0105's wingtip hit 68-0158's left side near the cockpit. The force of the impact caused the capsule of 68-0158 to eject; 68-0105 then ejected. The rocket motor from one capsule burned the main parachute of the other. Neither capsule landed safely and the crews of both aircraft were killed.

F-111D s/n 68-0158 had accumulated 24 flights and 68.1 flight hours.

Sources:

https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162289
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
The Victoria Advocat 22 March 1973, p12A