ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60438
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 65-5701 |
MSN: | A1-19 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 25 miles SE of Edwards AFB (EDW), California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First flew 12 February 1968. Handed over to USAF in April 1968. While on its 84th flight, over the Edwards AFB Gunnery range on January 2, 1968, the aircraft experienced a weapons bay gun fire.
The crew was forced to eject, with one crew member receiving back injuries. This was the first time the ejection module was used, other than during unmanned tests. The air frame crashed approx. 25 miles southeast of Edwards AFB. Under TAC ownership at the time.
Mentioned in both AFFTC records and local media but coverage very poor, no details apart from location and statement that crew ejected successfully
Sources:
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 255)
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm