Accident General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark 63-9774, Thursday 19 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 1967
Time:16:17 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9774
MSN: A1-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB (EDW), California, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
Crashed due to incorrect wing sweep setting during landing. Crew not injured, but the pilot went around to unfasten the WSO (WSO Donovan I. McCance). The pilot (MAJ Herbert F. Brightwell) was standing in a pool of JP4 fuel which ignited and killed him.

Sources:

Scramble 255
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
One Eleven Down-Steven Hyre

Location