Accident General Dynamics F-111A 66-0042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60443

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-0042
MSN: A1-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pequop, W of Wendover, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in a crash on 12 February 1969, when impacted Mount Pequop, West of Wendover, Nevada, which was covered in deep snow. The snow deceived the Terrain Following Radar, by absorbing the TFR radar energy, and hence making the mountain invisible to the system. It was not until June 1969 that the crashed aircraft was found.

In mid 1998, 29 years after the loss of 66-0042 and the two crew, Mark Howes and some dirt biking friends rediscovered the crash site. For some reason or other, the USAF had not followed its normal practice in clearing the crash site. To this day the wreckage of 66-0042 still lies on the green and peaceful mountain top that claimed it so many years before

Both crew: Capt Robert Jobe (Pilot) and Capt William Fuchlow (IP) were killed after ground impact.

In a strange post-script, EF-111A 66-0057 was statically displayed at RAF Upper Heyford on August 19, 1986, but wearing the tail code 66-0042!

Sources:

http://www.f-111.net/A-66-042/index.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html